WhiteUnicornBooks Religion Catalog Sep. 28, 2005
Books subject to prior sale
8086 Essays In Ministry; Trade Paperback; The Fund For Theological Education; 1968; NJ; 140 pp; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. Very light bump top corner. No creases. Solid, clean. The cards have been stacked by the co-editors. We felt that the last dozen years, during which The Fund for Theological Education, Inc. Has been supervising its trial-year seminary programs, has heard far too much whining and unrelenting carping about the woes of the professional ministries of the Christian Church. This anniversary booklet is designed, therefore, to present a more balanced and realistic picture...; Religious; ; $ 15.00 US.
2817 The Methodist Hymnal, Official Hymnal Of The Methodist Church; Original Wraps; The Methodist Publishing House; 1939; (1939) Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner's plate on inside front board. Light shelfwear at edges. Corner tips are very slightly tipped. Rust marks from paper clips on verso of half title page. Very small spots on fore edges and bottom outside edges (maybe from insects) . Gild stamping on front board and spine still relatively bright. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy. ; Hymns Spiritual Religious Music; ; $ 10.00 US.
2250 The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ (psalms) ; Original Wraps; The Gideons International; 1985; Fine condition. ; Religion Christian Bible; ; $ 10.00 US.
5912 Adler, Mortimer J. ; The Angels And Us; Russo, Anthony; Hard Cover; MacMillan Publishing Co. , Inc; 1982; NY; 205 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. FJ is great! In protective sleeve. Includes Fascination of Angels; Significance of Angels; Angels as Object of Religious Belief; The Reality of Angels; The Possibility of Angels... and much more... An excellent Gift! ; Philosophy; ; RELIGIOUS; ; Angels; ; $ 25.00 US.
9464 Al-Hajj, Hassan Hasan Sheikh Salime El-Yacoubi; El-Yacoubi, Amar Jane Biddle Merritt; The Debacle Of The Contemporary Divergent Self-styled Muslim Ummah - The Islamic Political Paradigm Of The People Of Darkness Vs. The People Of Light (in Arabic & English) ; Trade Paperback; El-Yacoubi; 1999; CO; 270 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This is in Arabic and English languages. Self-styled Muslim Ummah teaching...; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
8085 Barbour, Hugh; Methods For Reading In The Old Testament; Softcover; Association Press; 1963; NY; 286 pp; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus. Very Large Plastic Flex notebook binding. Cover is age tanned. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly aged tanned. Solid, clean. This book is a trial version of a biblical guide-book which the Association Press hopes to print in 1964. It is being issued in mimeographed form, both to uncover the sections or spots where it is confusing and to discover what kinds of readers find it most helpful...; Religion; ; $ 30.00 US.
511 Barr, Jean; Transcendence Of Self Is A Way Of Life, Cosmic Consciousness; Soft Cover; Minerva Press; 1999; U. K.; 1st British Edition; Fine. Inscribed by Author. 'If one in ten individuals of average intelligence on our planet would take this book, apply the basic principles to their lives on an everyday basis, to the best of their ability, for a period of three years, the following would begin to disappear...'; Philosophy Religion Self Acceptance Actualization ; ; $ 25.00 US.
512 Barr, Jean; Transcendence Of Self Is A Way Of Life, Cosmic Consciousness; Soft Cover; Minerva Press; 1999; U. K.; 1st British Edition; Fine condition. 'If one in ten individuals of average intelligence on our planet would take this book, apply the basic principles to their lives on an everyday basis, to the best of their ability, for a period of three years, the following would begin to disappear...'; Philosophy Religion Self Acceptance Actualization ; ; $ 16.00 US.
12206 Bartsch, Hans Werner (Ed) ; Bultmann, Rudolf & 5 Critics; Kerygma And Myth; Fox, Ed; Trade; Harper Torchbooks; 1961; NY; 228 pp; 1st Harper Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Five pages have a soft bump to top corner tip causing a dog eared type crease - now straightened out. Name to front fly-leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. Theological debate of the Old Testament and New Testament of the bible and mythology.; Religion; ; $ 7.00 US.
6111 Bergman, Samuel Hugo; Faith And Reason, Modern Jewish Thought; Trade Paperback; Schocken Paperbacks; 1963; NY; 158 pp; Stated 1st Edition by this Publisher; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. Soft bump to back corner tips. No reading creases. Unread tight and clean. An excellent gift! Here are intellectual biographies of six major representatives of modern Jewish thought... ; Philosophy Religion; ; Jewish Faith; ; $ 10.00 US.
7279 Bergson, Henri (Trans. Audra, Ashley and Brereton, Cloudesley) ; The Two Sources Of Morality And Religion; Hardcover; Henry Holt & Company; 1935; NY; 308 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Good/No Jacket. Underlining and marginalia in pencil. Spine is faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. ; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
5540 Blakney, R, B. ; The Way Of Life - Lao Tzu; Paperback; A Mentor Book; 1983; NY; 134 pp; Later Printing; Naer Fine condition. Very shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Unread tight and clean. This is the classic translation of the eighty-one poems constituting an Eastern classic, the mystical and moral teachings of which have profoundly influenced the sacred scriptures of many religions. ; Religion; ; PHILOSOPHY; ; Metaphysical; ; $ 8.00 US.
5062 Boehmer, Heinrich; MARTIN LUTHER: ROAD TO REFORMATION; Softcover; Meridian Books; 1957; NY; 449 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Good condition. Hinge reading creases. Spine reading creases. Light rubbing to cover. sparse underlining, in pencil, first part of the book. Notes inside back cover neatly written, in pencil. A Solid, otherwise clean book. This book represents the crown of the Luther renaissance initiated by the discovery of priceless manuscripts of Luther early in this century.... ; HISTORY; ; Christianity; ; Christian Life Holy Spirit Religion Christianity; ; $ 8.00 US.
13718 Brown, Raymond E. ; Fitzmyer, Joseph A. ; Murphy, Roland E. (Eds) ; The New Jerome Bible Handbook; Jeavons,terry; Hardcover; Liturgical Press; 1992; MN; 456 pp; 1st American Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/No Jacket. Attractive illustrated boards with red, white and blue lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! This biblical handbook is for use with The New Jerome Biblical Commentary. It is named for St. Jerome, the foremost Scripture Scholar among the Church Fathers, a pioneer in biblical criticism. Jerome lived from about 340 to 420 A. D.; Bible - Christianity; ; $ 18.00 US.
13192 Brown, Robert McAfee; The Spirit Of Protestantism; Hardcover; Oxford University Press; 1963; NY; 264 pp; 3rd Printing; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright red boards with white lettering and black design. Just a bit of shelf rub to the corner tips and spine tips. Name to front end paper. Spine is very, very lightly sunnedBoards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book has been written with five kinds of readers in mind: Perplexed Protestants; Wistful pagans; Concerned Roman Catholics; Inquiring college students; Beleaguered Protestant ministers.; Religion; ; $ 8.00 US.
7929 Bultmann, Rudolh; Bartsch, Hans Werner (Ed) ; Kerygma And Myth, A Theologcal Debate; Trade Paperback; Harper; 1961; NY; 228 pp; 12th Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. No single work which has appeared in the field of New Testament scholarship during the war years has evoked such a lively discussion as Bultmann's original manifesto 'New Testament and Mythology', contained in this collection...; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
6464 Butterworth, Eric; METAMORALITY, A Metaphysical Approach to the Ten Commandments; Hardcover; Unity Books; 1988; MO; 137 pp; No Edition Notated; No Printing Noted; Fine/No Jacket. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tip and corner tips. Glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Undoubtedly, a widespread commitment to the Truth of the Ten Commandments could touch off a great spiritual renaissance in the world today.; Metaphysical; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 30.00 US.
10049 Cady, H. Emilie; Lessons In Truth, A Course Of Twelve Lessons In Practical Christianity; Hardcover; Unity School Of Christianity; 1928; MO; 188 pp; No Edition Notated; No Printing Noted; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Tiny sticker shadow on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.; Religious; ; $ 15.00 US.
7236 Calhoun, Robert Lowry; God And The Day's Work, Christian Vocation In An Unchristian World; Hardcover; Association Press; 1943; NY; 74 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Good/No Jacket. Sparse marginnalia in pencil. Wear to spine edges, corner tips bumped. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The Pioneering Church Series. Designed to broaden the vision and deepen the convictionof Christians in relation to the Christian world mission, it has been felt important to include a basic state on Christian vocation.... ; Religion; ; $ 6.00 US.
4330 Caponigri, A. Robert (Ed) ; MODERN CATHOLIC THINKERS - VOLUME I - GOD AND MAN; Softcover; Harper Torchbooks; 1965; NY; 221 pp; Stated 1st Edition by this Publisher; 1st Printing; Good condition. Underlining and marginalia, in pencil, throughout. A Solid, otherwise clean copy. If any single attitude may be said to characterize contemporary man it is his willingness, even eagerness, to hear out every witness to the plight and possibilities of human existence...; RELIGION; ; PSYCHOLOGY; ; $ 10.00 US.
4324 Caponigri, Robert A. (Ed) ; MODERN CATHOLIC THINKERS - VOLUME II - THE CHURCH & THE POLITICAL ORDER; Softcover; Harper Torchbooks; 1965; NY; 413 pp; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of rubbing at spine tips. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. A fundamental aspect of Catholic thought is its conception of the social order. Although it centers its vision on the individual human person, and places upon him an absolute value as the direct object of God's love and Christ's redeeming passion, it yet sees the fulfillment of the person in the social bonds which link him to his fellows and to God....; RELIGION; ; $ 10.00 US.
2912 Case, John; The Genesis Code; Paperback; Ballantine Books; 1998; NY; 467 pp; 4th Printing; Very Good condition. A Solid, Clean copy. Light reading creases. The mysterious suspect's identity only raises more questions. Then Lassiter uncovers another crime - another innocent mother and child murdered... ; Italy Fiction Virginia Religious Thrillers; ; Mystery; ; $ 4.00 US.
4649 Castaneda, Carlos; Tales Of Power; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; 1974; Ny; 287 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus/Fine. Light age tanning outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed. A solid, clean book. DJ has beautiful wrap around art work. Now in protective sleeve. In this astonishing, luminous and terrrifying work, Carlos Castaneda at last completes the long journey into the world of sorcery that began with his now-legendary meeting with don Juan... ; MYTHOLOGY; ; RELIGION; ; PSYCHOLOGY; ; $ 25.00 US.
6451 Cayce, Hugh Lynn; THE JESUS I KNEW, Talks on Christ and the Edgar Cayce Readings; Softcover; A.R.E. Press; 1984; VA; 81 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. ; RELIGIOUS; ; Metaphysical; ; $ 10.00 US.
12648 Chadwick, Henry; Augustine; Trade Paperback; Oxford University Press; 1989; NY; 122 pp; 4th Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Augustine, 354 - 430 A. D. , the first Bishop of Hippo. The formation of Augustne's mind: Cicero, Mani, Plato, Christ. The Past Masters are a series of concise, lucid, authoritative introductions to the thought of leading intellectual figures of the past whose ideas stil influence the way we think today.; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
4674 Chaikin, Miriam; CLOUDS OF GLORY; Frampton, David; Hardcover; Clarion Books; 1998; NY; 118 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Bright glossy boards illustrated like DJ. Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean. An Excellent Gift! A Midrash is something like an angel. It, too, may be any shape, from a single word, to a saying, to a story. It may be a fantasy, a Midrash with wings. But its power is also limited. It must serve a principle that the Bible teaches. The body of Jewish literature known as Midrash, whichin Hebrew means 'to search and explain,' consists of stories that have arisen to answer such perplexing questions as Where is God? Who are the angels? ; Bible; ; Jewish Literature; ; Hebrew Folklore; ; $ 14.00 US.
8448 Chambers, Oswald; My Utmost For His Highest, The Golden Book (large Print) ; Trade Paperback; Discovery House; 1993; MI; Unpaginated pp; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. Large Print Edition. Full number sequence. Tiny bit of shelf at spine edge. No creases. Solid, clean. If we are going to live as disciples of Christ, we have to remember all noble things are difficult, but the difficulty of it does not make us faint or cave in; it rouses us to overcome... An excellent gift!; Religious; ; $ 15.00 US.
6152 Cook, Albert S. (Ed); The Christ Of Cynewulf, A Poem In 3 Parts, The Advent, The Ascension, And The Last Judgment; Hardcover; Ginn And Company; 1900; MA; 297 pp; 5th Printing; Good/No Jacket. Very light underlining and marginalia, in pencil. Light shelf wear at edges. Name/date inside front board. Outside page edges look dusty. Boards are straight and spine is square.; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
6286 Cooper, David L.; THE GOD OF ISRAEL; Stapled wraps; Biblical Research Society; 1928; CA; 46 pp; Fine condition. Solid, Clean. Contains chapters I, III, IV, V, and XXII of the book, The Eternal God Revealing Himself to Suffering Israel and to Lost Humanity... ; RELIGION; ; Messianic; ; $ 15.00 US.
6160 Corbett, James A. ; The Papacy, A Brief History; Trade Paperback; D. Van Nostrand Company; 1956; NJ; 192 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Peel off at top corner of price sticker. No creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. ; Church History; ; Religion; ; $ 8.00 US.
3662 Cordy, Michael; The Miracle Strain; Soft Cover; William Morrow; 1997; NY; (pgs. 367) Near Fine condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. ; Fiction Action Adventure Religious Jesus Christ; ; $ 9.00 US.
11619 Dailey, Timothy J. ; Healing Through The Power Of Prayer - What The Bible Says About Healing; Trade Paperback; Publications International, Ltd. ; 1998; IL; 256 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This gem of a book also shows you that prayer really can change your life! Science only recently proved its effectiveness, but millions of people already knew that prayer worked.; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
11888 Darwall, Stephen L. (Ed) ; Joseph Butler - Five Sermons; Trade Paperback; Hackett; 1990; IN; 75 pp; 3rd Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Five Sermons Preached at the Rolls Chapel and a Dissertation upon the Nature of Virtue by Joseph Butler (1692-1752); Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
3989 Davis, Walter W. ; GOD IN MAN'S WORLD; Loper, Carol; Original Wraps; Bibical Standards; 1999; NC; 418 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine condition. NO creases. As New condition. The author insists that judgment is already upon us and will grow in intensity until God's people learn to live courageously by His Word, uniting together to effect His principles in every realm of endeavor.... ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 15.00 US.
5931 Dawley, Powell Mills; John Whitgift And The English Reformation - The Hale Lectures 1953; Hard Cover; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1954; NY; 254 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Very Good. TIny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at top edge. Two closed tears. Tiny chip at front corner tips. Now in new protective sleeve. Constituting the Hale Lectures delivered at the Seabury-Western theological Seminary in 1954, the chapters of this book present an interpretation of some major issues of the English Reformation... ; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
8064 De Smedt, Bishop Emile-Joseph; The Priesthood Of The Faithful; Trade Paperback; Paulist Press; 1962; NY; 126 pp; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Rub to cover. Solid, clean. From the Christian point of view, what then are the roles of clergy and faithful in the Kingdom of God? ... ; Religious; ; $ 10.00 US.
11618 Dershowitz, Alan M. ; The Vanishing American Jew - In Search Of Jewish Identity For The Next Century; Hardcover; Little, Brown; 1997; MA; 395 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Fine hardcover with beautiful bright silver boards with black lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also fine with stark white cover and embossed Star of David emblem on front. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Speaking to concerned Jews everywhere, Dershowitz calls for a new Jewish identity that focuses on the positive - the 3500 year old legacy of Jewish culture, values, and traditions. The author shows how this new Jewish identity can compete in America's open environment of opportunity and choice and offers concrete proposals on how to instill it into the younger generation.; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
5624 Eddy, Mary Baker; What Christmas Means To Me and Other Christmas Messages; Hard Cover; Trustees Under The Will Of Mary Baker G. Eddy; 1949; MA; 49 pp; 1st Edition; No Printing Noted; Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiny bit of shelf rub to bottom spine tips and corner tips. Bright green boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift. Mary Baker was the discoverer and founder of Christian Science and Aurthor of Science and Health with Key to Scriptures.; Philosophy; ; Religion; ; Christmas ; ; $ 10.00 US.
6054 Ehrlich, Leonard; Karl Jaspers: Philosophy As Faith; Hard Cover; University Of Massachusetts Press; 1975; MA; 287 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of rub to boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! ; Philosophy; ; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
6690 Ellis, John Tracy; American Catholicism - Second Edition, Revised; Trade Paperback; University Of Chicago Press; 1969; IL; 322 pp; 2nd Edition; Very Good condition. Bumped bottom front cover corner tip. Reading creases. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. ; Religion; ; $ 12.00 US.
6116 Ellis, John Tracy; American Catholicism; Trade Paperback; University Of Chicago Press; 1960; IL; 208 pp; 6th Printing; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. One tiny nick at edge of front cover. Solid, clean. ; Religion; ; History; ; $ 8.00 US.
1403 Enroth, Ronald M. ; Youth, Brainwashing, And The Extremists Cults; Paperback; Zondervan Publishing House; 1981; MI; 218 pp; 11th Printing; Very Good condition. 11th Printing 1981. Blind owner's stamp, small price sticker on back cover. Outside page edges lightly tanning. No markings. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Behind every headline is a story of bizarre behavior, of young lives misshapen or destroyed un the totalitarian control of self-glorifying cult leaders. Lists the most prominent of these new age cults. ; Youth - Religious Life , Cults, Extremists, Brainw; ; Psychiatry; ; $ 7.00 US.
6758 Erasmus; Mynors, R. A. B.; Thomson, D. F. S. (Translators) Ferguson, Wallace K. (annotated); THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ERASMUS Letters 142 to 297, 1501 - 1514 (Volume 2) (Collected Works of Erasmus); Hardcover; University Of Toronto Press; 1975; Canada; 374 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Fine. Very faint touch of shelf rub at top spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Beautiful and bright. In protective sleeve. This was a period of crucial importance in the career of Erasmus, during which he emerged from the relative obscurity of his early years to achieve a dominant position as the acknowledged prince of Christian humanism... includes 12 illustrations. ; LITERATURE; ; Philosophy; ; Religion; ; $ 200.00 US.
6757 Erasmus; Mynors, R. A. B.; Thomson, D. F. S. (Translators) Ferguson, Wallace K. (annotated); THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ERASMUS Letters 1 to 141, 1484 - 1500 (Volume 1) (Collected Works of Erasmus); Hardcover; University Of Toronto Press; 1974; Canada; 368 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Fine. Very faint touch of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Beautiful and bright. In protective sleeve. Erasmus himself regarded his letters as a form of literature, and they were valued in his time, as they are now, as much for their style as for their content... includes 12 illustrations. ; LITERATURE; ; Philosophy; ; RELIGION; ; $ 200.00 US.
2941 Evans, Mack; God's Principles For A Happy Family; Hard Cover; Very Good condition. Six AUDIO CASSETTES in a folder. From why kids go wrong to the intimacies of husband wife relationships. ; Audio Cassettes Religious; ; $ 10.00 US.
12201 Feaver, J. Clayton; Horosz, William (Eds) ; Religion In Philosophical And Cultural Perspective, A Cross-disciplinary Approach; Hardcover; D. Van Norstrand Co; 1967; Princeton, NJ; 504 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Just a bit of rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ white on back panel is age tanned. Rubbing and crinkle at spine tips. Tiny chip top spine tip and corner tip. Light rubbing to spine and front flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. ; Philosophy; ; PHILOSOPHY; ; Religion; ; Religious; ; $ 20.00 US.
6485 Fillmore, Charles; TALKS ON TRUTH; Hardcover; Unity Books; MO; 200 pp; No Printing Noted; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. ; Metaphysical; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 15.00 US.
6455 Fillmore, Charles; Fillmore, Cora; TEACH US TO PRAY; Hardcover; Unity Books; 1997; MO; 199 pp; Later Printing; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. We must know first that prayer is cumulative; that the more we pray the more we accumulate of the powerful spiritual energy which transforms invisible things... ; Metaphysical; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 10.00 US.
6477 Fillmore, Myrtle; HOW TO LET GOD HELP YOU; Hardcover; Unity Books; 1956; MO; 186 pp; 8th Printing; Near Fine/No Jacket. White boards with bright gilt lettering. Very light shelf rub to back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Solid, tight hinges. This book has been lovingly prepared with a two-fold purpose. It is designed to birng Unity readers and students everywhere the inspired thoughts of Myrtle Fillmore. And, a textbook so that a student may, if s/he chooses, study systematically the Unity teachings. An excellent gift!; Metaphysical; ; Religious; ; $ 10.00 US.
7035 Forell, George W. ; The Protestant Faith; Hardcover; Prentice-Hall; 1960; NJ; 321 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Very lightly bumped top corner tips. Bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is chipped at top edge and corner tips. Lightly shelf rubbed. Now in protective sleeve. An interpretive and descriptive appraisal of classical Protestantism stresses its essential unity and contemporary relevance.; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
8353 Fosdick, Harry Emerson (Ed) ; Great Voices In The Reformation; Hardcover; Modern Library; 1954; NY; 546 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good/Very Good. Two pages have a paragraph lightly underlined, in pencil. Tiny ink stain to fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has tiny chips to bottom spine tip. White DJ very lightly shelf rubbed. Now in protective sleeve. 372 Titles. The Introduction by Dr. Fosdick traces the historical and personal backgrounds of the founders of Protestantism and brings the main currents of the Reformation into a cohesive, forward-moving testament of faith...; Religion; ; $ 30.00 US.
8119 French, R. M. (Trans) ; The Way Of A Pilgrim And The Pilgrim Continues His Way; Trade Paperback; Seabury Press; 1970; NY; 242 pp; 3rd Printing; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The way of the Pilgrim is unique among devotional books. It has a special purity and simplicity of spirit...; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
12816 Funk, Robert W. ; Hoover, Roy W. ; Jesus Seminar; The Five Gospels - The Search For The Authentic Words Of Jesus; Adelson, Gloria; Hardcover; Polebridge Press; 1993; NY; 553 pp; 3rd Printing; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Black and tan boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny a bit of shelf rub to bottom spine tip. Very sparse highlighting. Name/date to inside board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip at bottom corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. This is a bold experiment by leading New Testament scholars to penetrate the gospel texts in search of the historical Jesus.; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
4525 Gaventa, Beverly Roberts (Ed); Critical Review of Books in Religion - 1989; Hardcover; Scholars Press; 1990; GA; 499 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf wear at top corner tip. A Cooperative Venture of The journal of The American Academy of Religion and The Journal of biblical Literature. Includes: Review Articles: the Encyclopedia of Religion; Old Habits Die Hard; That Than Which Nothing (Much) Greater Can Be Conceived; Moments of Delight and Disappointment; Hinduism in The Encyclopedia of Religion; The Encyclopedia of Religion and the Study of Buddhism. ; Literary Review; ; RELIGION; ; PSYCHOLOGY; ; $ 20.00 US.
6236 Geer, E. Harold (Ed); HYMNAL for Colleges and Schools; Hardcover; Yale University Press; 1956; CT; 95 pp; 2nd Printing; Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. Name plate inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A Great Songbook of Hymns. ; Song Book; ; RELIGIOUS; ; Song Book; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 20.00 US.
6688 Gollwitzer, Helmut; Cairns, David (translator) ; An Introduction To Protestant Theology; Trade Paperback; Westminister Press; 1982; PA; 235 pp; 1st Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. ; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
4668 Goodman, Naomi; Marcus, Robert; Woolhandler, Susan; THE GOOD BOOK COOKBOOK; Hardcover; Fleming H. Revell; 1995; MI; 96 pp; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Dj in new protective sleeve. Glossy boards - same as the DJ. Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean. Review blurbs: The authors have re-created the recipes for everything from Rebekah's stew to what Jesus might have eaten at the wedding feast at Cana.. even a novice cook can produce a feast fit for a king of Israel...Gannett News Service. Readers will find the menu Abraham and Sarah served the angels of God and the melange of fruits, grains, and nuts cooked by Noah and his family to celebrate the end of the flood...AP News Features. ; Cook Book; ; Bible - Christianity; ; $ 12.00 US.
4535 Groenfeldt, John S.; Becoming a Member of the Moravian Church, a Manual for Church Members; Stapled wraps; Comenius Press; 1955; 72 pp; 2nd Printing; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of rubbing on back cover. Contents: What Does It Mean to Join the Church? The Story of Our Church; What Our Church Believes and Teaches; How Our Church is Organized; How Our Church Serves; How We Grow Spiritually. ; RELIGION; ; PHILOSOPHY; ; $ 10.00 US.
12500 Hale, Joe (Ed) ; Proceedings Of The Fifteenth World Methodist Conference, Nairobi, Kenya - July 23 - 29, 1986; Hardcover; The World Methodist Council; 1987; NC; 435 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/No Jacket. Bright Navy blue boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Tee-niny bit of shelf rub to corner tips. Blind Seal of previous owner to title page. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed, and pages are clean. Proceedings of a week's World Methodist Conference in the Southern Hemisphere are what is recorded in this book, but it is not possible, however, to capture the actual experience in a book, for example the opening communion service, from nine altars to a vast audience, each celebrant quietly repeating in his or her own language "This is my body..This is my blood given for you. " And on Sunday seeing the faithful and courageous Methodists of South Africa marching arm and arm with Archbishop Desmond Tutu was a never-to-be-forgotten scene.; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
8100 Harned, David Baily; The Ambiguity Of Religion, A Positive Response To The Negative Elements In Secularized Christianity; Trade Paperback; Westminster Press; 1968; PA; 158 pp; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. One paragraph underlined in pencil. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, otherwise clean. How long have we waited for a voice to speak for God in the wilderness of modern theology! Harnes has lived his way so deeply into the world of the prophets of 'secularized religion' that he helps us understand what they are trying to say. With this book, the author takes his place in the front line of those who speak for God...; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
13018 Harris, Elizabeth J. ; Kawasaki, Ken & Visakha; Ananda Metteyya - The First British Emissary Of Buddhism - Wheel No. 420/422; Jataka Tales Of The Buddha Part IV - Bodhi Leaves No. 144 (2 Books) ; Fisher, Alexander; Paperback; Buddhist Publication Society; 1998; Sri Lanka; 1st Edition; Fine condition. No creases. TWO books. BPS Bulletin 38 laid in plus publisher letters. Solid, clean. About A Dedicated Life, Ananda Metteyya, 19th Century British Attitudes to Buddhism, Ananda Metteyya's Interpretation of Buddhism, Buddhism as Social Comment - 68 pages 1st printing; Jataka Tales of the Buddha is a pamplet 29 pages, discributed at the same time. ; Religion; ; $ 25.00 US.
8244 Hart, Ray L. (Ed) ; American Academy Of Religion, Society For The Scientific Study Of Religion, Society Of Biblical Literature Annual Meeting 1970; Stapled Wraps; American Academy Of Religion; 1970; PA; 51 pp; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. Address label on back cover. Tiny bump top corner tip of last page. No creases. Solid, clean. Annual Meeting 1970 - Hotel New Yorker, NY - October 22 - 27...; Religion; ; $ 75.00 US.
10571 Harvey, A. E. ; Companion To The The New Testament - The Gospels, The New English Bible; Trade Paperback; Oxford University Press; 1972; Great Britain; 398 pp; Reprint; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. No creases. White spine very lightly age tanned. Small sticker shadow on front cover. Solid, clean. This Trade Paperback reprint of the section which deals with the Gospels will make the Companion, which can also be used with other translations, available to an even wider public. ; Bible - Christianity; ; $ 13.00 US.
6487 Harvey, Andrew; THE ESSENTIAL MYSTICS, The Soul's Journey into Truth; Hardcover; Castle Books; 1998; NJ; 236 pp; 1st Edition by this Publisher; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ with beautiful art work is Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! A brilliant introduction to the essential texts and themes of the world's great mystic visionaries.... ; Metaphysical; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 20.00 US.
6275 Herberg, Will; PROTESTANT - CATHOLIC - JEW, An Essay in American Religious Sociology; Softcover; Anchon Books; 1960; NY; 309 pp; Revised Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Just a bit of rub at front spine edge. Light age tanning at spine. The most fascinating essay on the religious sociology of America that has appeared - N. Y. Times. Originally published in 1955 by Doubleday. This is a Completely Revised New Edition. ; Sociology; ; RELIGION; ; HISTORY; ; $ 15.00 US.
3950 Hessel, Dieter T. ; RECONCILIATION AND CONFLICT, CHURCH CONTROVERSY OVER SOCIAL INVOLVEMENT; Trade paperback; The Westminister Press; 1969; PA; 172 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. Tiny curl back bottom corner tip. NO reading creases. As the author says, Christians who know the reality of reconciliation can live freely with personal and social conflict. Reading this book is one way to become such an informed Christian...; RELIGION; ; $ 15.00 US.
11855 Hick, John; Meltzer, Edmund S. (Eds) ; Three Faiths One God - A Jewish, Christian, Muslim Encounter; Trade Paperback; State University Of New York Press; 1989; NY; 240 pp; 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow spine crease. Solid, clean. Though the Claremont Jewish - Christian - Muslim Trialogue owes much to all of the participants, sponsors, institutions, support personnel, it is first and foremost the achievement of Professor John Hick, and an expression of the commitment to interreligious understanding is one of the strongest features of his life and work.; Religion; ; $ 30.00 US.
4530 Ilesanmi, Simeon Olusegun; Religious Pluralism and The State: A Solio-Ethical Sutdy of the Religious Factor in Nigeria's Politics; Hardcover; 1993; 329 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/No Jacket as issued. An Original. Bright Burgandy boards with Bright gilt stamping. A Dissertation Presented to the Graduate Faculty of Dedman College - Southern Methodist University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy with a Major in Religious Studies. Original signatures for approval by Professors Joseph L. Allen, Frederick S. Carney and Dennis D. Cordell. Includes on SMU Letterhead stationary "With complements from Simeon Ilesanmi." ; Ethics; ; RELIGION; ; Social Science; ; Sociology; ; PHILOSOPHY; ; $ 150.00 US.
13466 Jackson, Henry E. (Ed) ; The Thomas Jefferson Bible; Hardcover; Boni And Liveright; 1923; NY; 333 pp; First Thur; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue illustrated boards with gilt lettering and gilt illustration. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is highly age tanned. It was inclosed in the book. No spine - so it is in two separate pieces - included with the book. Thomas Jefferson was intelligently interested in the Bible as the most widely read book written on the subject of the achievement and practice of freedom. His Bible was constructed from two copies of the same edition of the New Testament in Greek, Latin, French, and English. From these printed copies he cut out texts and arranged them in order on the blank pages of a book in parallel columns. After Jefferson's death the US Government obtained it by purchase. In 1904 an edition of 9000 copies was published, under the title "The Morals of Jesus", as a US Government document for the use of Congress. In this first printing of a new edition by Boni and Liveright Publishers the division into verses is omitted, and the paragraphs are printed as in any other book. The English employed is that of Weymouth's modern translation (used by permission of The Pilgrim Press, Boston, Mass). ; Bible - Christianity; ; $ 50.00 US.
5707 Jahsmann, Allan Hart; Simon, Martin P. ; Little Visits With God - Devotions For Families With Small Children; Hook, Frances; Hardcover; Concordia Publishing House; 1957; MO; 287 pp; 14th Printing; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Very Tiny bit of shelf wear at bottom boards. Bright, white illustrated boards, same picture as DJ. Boards are straight , tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ - Price clipped - lightly age tanned. Tiny chip at top spine tip and top corner tips. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! ; Religion; ; Prayers Christianity Religious; ; Childrens Book; ; $ 20.00 US.
4695 Jenkins, Daniel T. (Ed); THE SCOPE OF THEOLOGY; Trade Paperback; World Publishing; 1968; OH; 270 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Very Light front hinge crease. NO spine creases. Un-read Tight and Clean. Very light age tanning to the spine. A guide to the major disciplines and current developments in theological study. ; Theology; ; Christianity ; ; RELIGION; ; $ 8.00 US.
4332 Johnson, Roger A. ; Wallwork, Ernest; CRITICAL ISSUES IN MODERN RELIGION; Softcover; Prentice Hall; 1973; NJ; 472 pp; 9th Printing; Near Fine. Light front hinge crease. NO spine creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Explores the basic problems of traditional religious beliefs and the new interpretations of the present. ; RELIGION; ; PSYCHOLOGY; ; $ 15.00 US.
6343 Kapleau, Roshi Philip; THE THREE PILLARS OF ZEN, Practice, and Enlightenment - Revised and Expanded; Softcover; Anchor Books; 1980; NY; 400 pp; 5th Printing; Very Good condition. Front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Just a bit of rub at spine edges. Clean and Solid. So simple, so basic, so right, a necessary book, a needed book.; RELIGION; ; PHILOSOPHY; ; $ 8.00 US.
7566 Kasper, Walter; Jesus The Christ; Hardcover; Paulist Press; 1976; NY; 289 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good/Very Good. Lightly bumped corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Underlining to page 26. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has rubbing to all edges. Small chip on back panel. Now in protective sleeve. Among recent theological works on Jesus Christ this is the outstanding contribution. Kasper brilliantly synthesizes biblical, philosophical and traditional material....; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
4963 Kazantzakis, Nikos; Bien, P. A. (translation) ; THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST; Paperback; Bantam Books; 1961; NY; 497 pp; Reprint; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanning - as are inside covers. A Solid, Clean paperback. His books, though banned and condemned by some, have, nevertheless, been translated into thirty languages. The Last Temptation of Christ portrays a living, passionate Christ, filled with love and desire, but racked by his anguished struggle to escape the burden of divinity... ; FICTION; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 8.00 US.
6059 Kegley, Charles W. ; Protestantism In Transition; Hard Cover; Harper & Row; 1965; NY; 282 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip to bottom spine tip. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! ; Religion; ; Philosophy; ; $ 15.00 US.
4327 Kerr, Hugh T. ; POSITIVE PROTESTANTISM, A RETURN TO FIRST PRINCIPLES; Softcover; Prentice Hall; 1963; NJ; 108 pp; No printing stated. Very Good condition. NO creases. Bump at front edge of cover - and first two pages - has caused two very small tears. Tee-niny tear at top edge of front cover. Lightly rubbed covers - one book against another. A Solid, Clean copy. Positive Protestantism calls for an affirmative approach to Christianity as a conviction of truth rather than denial of error, as creative rather than merely critical... ; RELIGION; ; $ 10.00 US.
7579 Killinger, John; Leave It To The Spirit, Commitment And Freedom In The New Liturgy; Hardcover; Harper & Row; 1971; NY; 235 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ spine is faded. Very lightly shelf rubbed. Light rub to spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. If we left it to the Spirit, there would be nothing in the churches but Jesus and dancing! If we have a genuine confidence in the deity, we are freed to do anything we choose in his presence without fear that it will upset him, prejudice him against us, or shake or undermine his existence...; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
1341 Kushner, Harold S. ; When All You've Ever Wanted Isn't Enough; Paperback; Distican; 1987; NY; Fine condition. First Paperback for this Publisher - with Full Number Sequence. Book is AS NEW. ; Bible Meditations O T Pastoral Counseling Judaism ; ; $ 5.00 US.
3283 Kwatera, Michael; Dees, Colette J. (translator) ; El Ministerio De Los Monaguillos (ministry Ser.) ; Stapled Wraps; Liturgical Press, The; 1994; MN; 49 pp; SPANISH LANGUAGE. Fine condition. El Ministerio de los Monaguillos presenta instrucciones detalladas para los monaguillos que ejercen un ministerio esencial al servir a Dios y al pueblo de Dios. ; Church Work Religion Counseling; ; Spanish; ; espanol; ; $ 5.00 US.
1323 Larsen, Egon; Strange Sects And Cults; Paperback; Hart Publishing Company, Inc. ; 1972; NY; 245 pp; 1st American Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Light rubbing at edges. The weird beliefs of the Dukhobors, The Thugs, The Amish, The Rosicrucians, and other unusual religious groups. (from the cover) A Solid, Extra Tight, Clean copy. ; Cults; ; PHILOSOPHY; ; PSYCHOLOGY; ; RELIGION; ; $ 25.00 US.
6661 Lincoln, C. Eric; The Black Muslims In America; Trade Paperback; Beacon Press; 1971; MA; 276 pp; 13th Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of rub at edges. No Creases. Solid, clean. ; Sociology; ; RELIGION; ; $ 10.00 US.
12080 Lowe, Arnold H. ; Beliefs Have Consequences; Sternback, Rick; Hardcover; Thomas Y. Crowell; 1959; NY; 178 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Author's signature on front fly leaf. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Board are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ hasTiny chips at spine tips. One tiny closed tear top edge of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! From the moment, on the first page, Dr. Lowe begins to scrutinize the commonly heard claim that "it is how you live that is important, not how or what you believe," the reader knows that this book speaks to him.; Religion; ; $ 25.00 US.
4702 Magee, John B.; FAITH IN SEARCH OF UNDERSTANDING - To Accompany the Study Book, Faith in Search of Understanding; Softcover; Graded Press; 1968; TN; 122 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Light rubbing at spine edges. Light indent from paper clip top cover edge. Un-read Tight and Clean. From the Contents: Doing Theology; Varieties of New Testament Theology; Bible, Church, and Creed; Every Man A Priest; God; The Future of Man, etc... ; Theology; ; RELIGION; ; PHILOSOPHY; ; PSYCHOLOGY; ; $ 10.00 US.
12822 Mansfield, Stephen; The Faith of the American Soldier; Hardcover; Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin; 2005; NY; 198 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. New, not a used book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! What happens religiously to America's warriors when they go to battle, and what impact does this have on the nation's conduct of war? Since men and women in battle not only contend with the prospect of their own deaths but also must fashion a moral rationale for killing, the battlefield is often a place of tremendous religious transformation. ; Brand New; ; Religious; ; Spiritual ; ; War And Society; ; $ 20.00 US.
6686 Marty, Martin E. ; What Is Modern About The Modern Study Of Religion? ; Stapled Wraps; Arizona State University; 1985; AZ; Unpaginated pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Very light Fade at Spine Edge. No creases. Solid, Clean. The University Lecture in Religion at Arizona State University... ; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
1191 McBirnie, William Steuart; The Search For The Twelve Apostles; Paperback; Tyndale House Publishers; 1977; IL; Very Good Plus. Light rubbing front cover, Light bump bottom back corner tip, Tiny spill spots top outside page edges. Inside pages Clean, Tight, Clear. ; Religion Christianity; ; $ 5.00 US.
6470 McCauley, Leon; McCauley, Elfreda; THE BOOK OF PRAYERS, Compiled for Everyday Worship; Hardcover; Crown; 1954; NY; 184 pp; 4th Printing; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! This book is a gathering together of helpful and personal material from the great treasuries of Protestant prayers, arranged in chapters and subdivision so that the prayers may be readily accessible in the dark moments of personal distress.; RELIGIOUS; ; Spiritual ; ; $ 8.00 US.
2921 McGee, Robert S. ; The Search For Significance; Paperback; W Publishing Group; 1990; TN; 2nd Edition - 18th printing. Very Good condition. A Solid, Clean copy. Front hinge crease. ; Christian Life Religion Christianity; ; $ 5.00 US.
7578 Meagher, Robert E. ; Beckonings, Moments Of Faith; Hardcover; Fortress Press; 1969; PA; 88 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom board edge and corner tips. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ spine is lightly rubbed and sunned. Tiny closed tear top spine tip. In protective sleeve. This slender volume is written on a highly individual style with an imaginative format. The author writes on the nature of faith in a reflective, meditative, almost devotional way. With no trace of sentimentality, he expresses a genuine "spirituality" for Christians concerned with the life of faith in the modern world...; Religion; ; $ 12.00 US.
8346 Mellor, Enid B. (Ed) ; The Making Of The Old Testament, Introductory Volume; Trade Paperback; Cambridge; 1972; London; 214 pp; 1st Printing; Very Good condition. One light reading crease. One line underlined, in pencil, on three pages. Name top corner front cover. Tiny spot top edge of front cover. Solid, otherwise clean. This is the Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible. This is one of three books accompanying the volumes of commentary on the Old Testament and Apocrypha series...; Bible - Christianity; ; $ 8.00 US.
8067 Messenger, Rev. E. C. ; The Liturgy Of The Mass; Stapled Wraps; Paulist Press; 1928; NY; 23 pp; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside cover lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. These notes on the Mass are in two parts, the first is about the Mass as a whole and the second part endeavors to give a history outline of the Mass prior to the fifth century... ; Religious; ; $ 20.00 US.
8120 Miller, Alexander; Faith And Learning, Recovering Direction And Dynamic In Higher Education; Trade Paperback; Association Press; 1960; NY; 217 pp; 1st Printing; Nera Fine condition. Name on front fly-leaf. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean.; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
7930 Miller, Keith & Larson, Bruce; The Edge Of Adventure, An Experiment In Faith; Trade Paperback; Word Books; 1977; TX; 226 pp; 10th Printing; Very Good condition. One spine reading crease. Solid, clean. As you read Keith Miller's and Bruce Larson's experiences, you may find yourself reliving your own life's pilgrimage - the one that brought you to the point where you are now. And as you move on with them we believe their sharing can open some doors and perhaps reinforce your courage to approach a life focused on God and other people...; Religious; ; $ 10.00 US.
7345 Miller, Keith; Larson, Bruce; The Edge Of Adventure, An Experiment In Faith; Trade Paperback; Word Books; 1977; TX; 226 pp; 10th Printing; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Unread tight. For people who would like to be willing to 'take the plunge' of committing their total lives to God from the inside out... ; Religion; ; $ 7.00 US.
8102 Muggeridge, Malcolm; Jesus, The Man Who Lives; Trade Paperback; Harper & Row; 1976; NY; 192 pp; 1st Printing; Very Good condition. No spine creases. Just a bit of wear at edges of cover. Solid, clean. This book has beautiful illustrations of Art through the early centuries. Jesus distills the significance of birth, life, death, and continuing presence of the master. With wit and brutal honesty, Malcolm Muggeridge dismantles the rickety structure of faddist interpretations and erects on its ruins a powerful monument to what he terms, the most stupendous event so far in human history...; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
7348 Murphy, Michael; White, Rhea A. ; The Psychic Side Of Sports; Trade Paperback; Addison-Wesley; 1978; MA; 227 pp; 1st Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Extraordinary Stories from the Spiritual Underground in Sports. ; Sports; ; Religion; ; Spirit Writings Body Mind Spiritualism; ; Philosophy; ; $ 15.00 US.
7129 Murphy, Walter F. ; The Vicar Of Christ; Hardcover; MacMillan; 1979; NY; 632 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Gift inscription on half title page. Very light rub to bottom corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two closed tears at top spine tip. One closed tear back bottom spine edge. Tiny chip to top corner tips. Price clipped. Enhanced in protective sleeve. ; Fiction; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 20.00 US.
3569 N/a; The Blessing Cup, 16 Meditations For Family Celebration; Stapled Wraps; Autom; 1995; AZ; Fine16 page booklet. Drawing from the Bible and from the rites and meditations relates the many special occassions families share together to the caring and sharing of the Christian community... (multiple copies available) . Gift Quality! ; Prayers Christianity Religious; ; $ 4.00 US.
6462 Neal, Charles A.; REVELATION, The Road to Overcoming; Hardcover; Unity Books; 1990; MO; 212 pp; No Edition Notated; No Printing Noted; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The author's purpose in presenting this work is to allow The Revelation to John to be seen for the priceless jewel of inspiration and instruction that it truly is.; RELIGIOUS; ; Metaphysical; ; Bible - Christianity; ; $ 10.00 US.
6697 Neill, Bishop Stephen (Ed) ; Twentieth Century Christianity; Trade Paperback; Doubleday; 1963; NY; 432 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. First US Edition. No creases. Just a tiny bit of rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Recent trends in Christianity, described by Anglican, Roman Catholic, Orthodox, Baptist, Congregationalist, Methodist, and Lutheran Churchmen. ; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
8123 Neusner, Jacob; Contexts And Constituencies The Diverse Responsibilities Of Higher Jewish Learning; Stapled Wraps; Dropsie University; 1980; PA; 19 pp; Near Fine condition. Mailing label on back cover with address change printed. No creases. Solid, clean. Inaugural address guest lecture series (Brown University); Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
12659 Neville, Robert Cummings; Behind The Masks Of God - An Essay Toward Comparative Theology; Neville, Beth and Naomi; Trade Paperback; State University Of New York Press; 1991; NY; 200 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Comparative theology ought to be undertaken systematically, for there is no other way to protect against bias. ; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
7659 Nielsen, Niels C. Jr. ; Solzhenitsyn's Religion; Hardcover; Thomas Nelson; 1975; NY; 164 pp; No Edition Notated; No Printing Noted; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Unread tight. Light smudge bottom front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly rubbed. Tiny chip top spine tip. Small closed tear to back corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. No other single Russian Literary figure has received more attention in recent years than Alexander Solzhenitsyn. Here, for the first time, his religious convictions are fully revealed. His writings, his imprisonment, his viewpoints on the Russian political system, all are explained here as they relate to his deep personal faith in God...; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
11797 Nouvell Revised Edition; La Sainte Bible - The Holy Bible In French; Hardcover; Societe De Saint Jean L'Evangeliste, Desclee Et Cie; 1939; France; 1848 pp; Revised Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in French. Light shelf rub at all edges. Name on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are naturally rounded, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Old Testament 1479, New Testment to 369 plus I to vii. Maps at the back.; Bible Christianity; ; $ 30.00 US.
7548 Novak, Michael; All The Catholic People, Where Did All The Spirit Go? ; Hardcover; Herder And Herder; 1971; NY; 201 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. Review copy with Review slip laid in. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift!; Religion; ; $ 25.00 US.
3116 Oke, Janette; Love Comes Softly (love Comes Softly Ser., Vol. 1) ; Paperback; Bethany House Publishers; 1979; MN; Very Good Plus condition. This ex-library is in excellent condition. NO spine reading creases. Light foxing outside page edges. Spine label. Pocket and date due card still attached inside back cover. One stamp on title page. Very Light crease on front cover by the fore edge. A Solid, Clean copy. ; Fiction Religious Romance Historical; ; $ 8.00 US.
3073 Paul, Leslie; Alternatives To Christian Belief, A Critical Survey Of The Contemporary Search For Meaning; Hard Cover; Doubleday; 1967; NY; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good/Very Good Plus. This ex-library copy has the pocket still attached to inside back board. Usual stamps. (one on outside bottom pages) Tape residue where DJ was taped at board ends. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. DJ has spine label. Light reminders of tape inside flaps. Now beautifully enhanced with new Brodart protective sleeve. Bright, Tight and Clean. ; Philosophy Religion; ; $ 18.00 US.
10158 Peck, Scott; People Of The Lie: The Hope For Healing Human Evil; Jon Volk; Paperback; Simon & Schuster; 1985; NY; 269 pp; 8th Printing; Near Fine condition. No creases. Light bump bottom spine edge. Sticker shadow on back cover. A Solid, Tight, Clean copy. So compelling in its exploration of the human psyche, its as hard to put down as a thriller. ; Good Evil Psychiatry Religion Psychology Pathologi; ; $ 5.00 US.
3389 Perugorria, Mario; 100 Respuestas A Los Que Piden La Prueba De Amor (autodefensa Sexual, Garantia De Felicidad) XV Edicion; Paperback; Ediciones Paulinas, S. A. ; 1991; Mexico; 15th Edition; Fine condition. SPANISH LANGUAGE. Un-used - NO creases. ; RELIGIOUS; ; espanol; ; $ 7.50 US.
11904 Pojman, Louis P. (Ed) ; Philosophy Of Religion - An Anthology; Hardcover; Wadsworth; 1987; CA; 537 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Bright glossy boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Questions concerning the existence of God may be the most important that we can ask and try to answer. Whether religious beliefs are true or justified is the overarching concern of the readings included in this volume. The traditional and the new - a balanced anthology. ; Religion; ; $ 18.00 US.
8068 Pope Leo Xiii; The Christian Constitution Of States; Christian Marriage With Discussion Club Outline By Rev. Gerald Treacy, S.j. (2 Pamplets) ; Stapled Wraps; Paulist Press; NY; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Two pamplets. No creases. Just a bit of rub to covers. Solid, clean. Historical Encyclicals by Pope Leo XIII, 1942 and 1941. Each 32 pages.; Religious; ; $ 20.00 US.
8066 Pope Pius Xii; The Mystical Body Of Christ; Humani Generis; Summi Pontificatus; Sertum Laetitiae (4 Pamphlets) ; Stapled Wraps; The Paulist Press; NY; 1st Printing; Near Fine. Three Booklets are Near Fine - No creases. Just a bit of rub to covers. Solid, clean. Summi Pontificatus has repair tape to spine. Historical Encyclical Letters from Pope Pius XII. 48 pages, 31 pages, 32 pages, 23 pages respectively.; Religious; ; $ 40.00 US.
12140 Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami, His Divine Grace; Srimad Bhagavatam First Cantro (creation) , Part One - Chapters 1 - 7; Hardcover; Bhaktivedanta Book Trust; 1978; NY; 476 pp; 86th Printing; Fine/No Jacket. Black illustrated boards with bright ornate gilt illustration to front and spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated End Papers. There are thirteen color plates following the preface, and more color plates later. The history of the Krishna religion.; Religion; ; $ 25.00 US.
9355 Price, Eugenia; Learning To Learn From The Gospels; Bender, Don; Hardcover; J. B. Lippincott; 1968; PA; 222 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Very Good Plus. Beautiful boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny rub to back panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! I know of no better place to learn how to live than from the four provocative Gospel accounts of earthly life of the God who loved us enough to become one of us - Eugenia Price... ; Religious; ; $ 18.00 US.
7761 Reinhold, H. A. (Ed) ; The Soul Afire, Revelations Of The Mystics; Hardcover; Pantheon Books; 1944; NY; 406 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good/No Jacket. Top outside page edges are lightly dusty looking. Very light rub at top and bottom edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A number of texts in this book are not mystical in the strict sense. To keep clear of some of the diffficulties in the approach to mystical thought and experience we have included in this collection a number of texts which help prepare the mind for truly mystical writings...; Religious; ; $ 15.00 US.
8489 Reynolds, Arthur G. ; What Is The Difference In Protestant And Roman Catholic Beliefs? 25 Searching Questions And Factual Answers; Stapled Wraps; Abingdon; 1954; NY; 63 pp; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of age tanning to cover edges. No creases. Solid, clean. This booklet brings these differences to light in a revealing manner. The Book was written so that this broader knowledge might dispel the prejudices and antagonisms caused by false rumors, and at the same time foster growing loyalty to the great truths of the Christian faith...; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
4344 Robinson, James M. ; THE BULTMANN SCHOOL OF BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION: NEW DIRECTIONS? JOURNAL FOR THEOLOGY AND THE CHURCH; Softcover; Harper Torchbooks; 1965; NY; 183 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good condition. Rubbing at spine tips. NO creases. Outside page edges very lightly tanning. A Solid, Clean copy. Volume one of Journal for Theology and the Church. ; RELIGION; ; $ 10.00 US.
3069 Roehl, Tim; Christmas Hearts : Images Of Immanuel Through The Eyes Of Those Who Saw Him First; Mueller, Keith; Hard Cover; Promise Press; 1998; OH; 1st Edition; Fine/Near Fine. Bright red boards - Bright Gilt stamping. Pointed tips. A Tight, Clean copy. DJ has a closed tear back panel - repaired on the verso. Beautifully Illustrated - enhanced by new protective sleeve. Gift Quality. ; Jesus Christ Nativity Religion Bible Biography New; ; $ 10.00 US.
12821 Rowland, May; Dare To Believe! ; Hardcover; Unity School Of Christianity; 1961; MO; 232 pp; No Edition Noted; No Printing Noted; Near Fine/No Jacket. Bright brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The articles in this book were written to meet the needs of many people who have written to Silent Unity for prayers. Unity teaches a way of life. It is my purpose to help you to a way of life constructive and uplifting. Your health, your happiness, and your success depend on your thinking, feelig, and acting in accord with Truth principles as taught by Jesus Christ.; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
7760 Russell, Jeffrey Burton; The Devil, Perceptions Of Evil From Antiquity To Primitive Christianity; Hardcover; Cornell University Press; 1977; NY; 276 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This lively and learned book traces the history of the concept of evil from its beginning in ancient times to the period of the New Testament. Illustrated throughout, Bibliography and index. ; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
13428 Russell, Jeffrey Burton; Satan - The Early Christian Tradition; Trade Paperback; Cornell University Press; 1988; NY; 258 pp; 1st Trade Paperback Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bet of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Several illustrations. Drawing extensively on earlier scholarly literature as well as his own research in complex source materials. Russell has offered s coherent account of the development of a tradition in Christian thought that should be of great interest to specialists and nonspecialists alike.; Religion; ; $ 8.00 US.
7266 Scharlemann, Robert P. ; The Reason Of Following Christology And The Ecstatic I; Hardcover; University Of Chicago Press; 1991; IL; 214 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fine also. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! ; Religion; ; $ 18.00 US.
4524 Schutz, Roger; Unity: Man's Tomorrow; Hardcover; Herder and Herder; 1963; NY; 94 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Fine/Very Good Plus. Just a tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Bright red boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light rubbing to front panel and back spine edge. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. The viewpoint of Unity: Man's Tomorrow almost presumes, as it were, the inevitability of ecumenical unity in the Church, and does so in order to gain perspective and insight into the world of the future and into the witness of Christianity in such a world. ; RELIGION; ; PSYCHOLOGY; ; $ 10.00 US.
5935 Smart, Ninian; Clayton, John; Sherry, Patrick; Katz, Steven T. (Eds); Nineteenth Century Religious Thought In The West, Volume II; Farnhill, Ken; Hard Cover; Cambridge University Press; 1985; NY; 361 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! This is the second of a set of three volumes which provide a fresh appraisal of the most important thinkers of the nineteenth century in the West....; Philosophy; ; Religion; ; $ 60.00 US.
7555 Smith, David H. ; The Achievement Of John C. Bennett; Hardcover; Herder And Herder; 1970; NY; 204 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Very Good. Gift inscription from the Author - but only signed David on front fly-leaf. Signed letter from John Bennett included. Outside page edges just a little age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips with tiny chips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gft.; Religion; ; $ 25.00 US.
9760 Smith, Huston; Why Religion Matters the Fate Of The Human Spirit In An Age Of Disbelief; Rockwell, Norman; Trade Paperback; Harpercollins; 2000; NY; 290 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. One very light spine crease. Sparce, neat highlighting. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, othrwise clean. In his Preface, Mr Smith writes: I would place these pages at the end except that beginning with them may increase the chance that the reader will hear me out...; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
1324 Smith, Joseph, Jr. (translated by) ; The Book Of Mormon An Account written by The Hand of Mormon Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi; Soft Cover; Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter-Day Saints; 1950; UT; 568 pp; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Illustrated Simulated Leather Burgandy wraps. Square spine. NO creases. First page and last page lightly age tanned. Inside pages are Bright, and Tight. Gift inscription. One paragraph neatly outlined. A Great Copy. ; Spiritual Morman Psychology; ; RELIGION; ; $ 10.00 US.
8139 St. Meinrad Abbey; A Declaration On Benedictine Monastic Life For The Monasteries Of The Benedictine Federation Of The Americas; Softcover; Printery House; 1975; MO; 38 pp; Near Fine condition. Flex Binding. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. The Rule of Benedict establishes a structure of monastic life. This rule remains for succeeding ages the touchstone of authentic Benedictine life, but its principles must be applied to the present age with understanding and reflection. This statement aims to promote a better understanding of the monastic life for our times and hopes to encourage the faithful response to its challenge... ; Religious; ; $ 20.00 US.
6785 Stahmer, Harold (Ed) ; Religion And Contemporary Society; Trade Paperback; MacMillan; 1963; NY; 282 pp; 1st Printing; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Catholics, Protestants, Jews assess the effect of religious pluralism in the United States. ; Religion; ; $ 10.00 US.
1188 Stanley, Charles; Relying On The Holy Spirit : Experience The Joy-filled Walk With God Under The Anointing Of...; Steve Diggs; Paperback; Nelson/Word Canada; 1996; Canada; Near Fine condition. Underlining pgs. 2-7, No other flaws. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. ; Christian Life Holy Spirit Religion Christianity T; ; $ 7.00 US.
370 Story, Ronald; Guardians Of The Universe? ; Hard Cover; St. Martin's Press; 1980; NY; 207 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Review Copy with Review Slip. Light foxing specks to outside edge of top outside page edges. Board are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear top edge back panel. Tee-niny chip at top front corner. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift. A book that is one of the most informative, fascinating and controversial examinations of the many extraterrestrial myths and mysteries surrounding our past - and perhaps, our future.... ; Theology 20th Century Religion; ; MYTHOLOGY; ; Paranormal; ; $ 20.00 US.
8095 Stringfellow, William; Towne, Anthony; Instead Of Death; Stapled Wraps; Seabury Press; 1963; NY; 72 pp; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. Prepared under the auspices of the Department of Christian Education, Protestant Episcopal Church. Loneliness, sex and the search for identity, the meaning of work - these are some of our common concerns today; and there is a factor common to them all - death! This book is written to help everyone, particularly young people, come to grips with these isses and understand them in depth...; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
13191 Sturm, Roy A. ; Socialogical Reflections On John Wesley And Methodism; Hardcover; Central; 1982; IN; 166 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/No Jacket. No additional printing stated, assumed First Edition, First Printing. Bright burgandy boards with bright gilt lettering. Name to fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The history of Protestants, in particular the Methodist religion. John Wesley's England is covered, plus much more.; Religion; ; $ 30.00 US.
8109 Tajima, Hideo; The Principle Of Happiness; Trade Paperback; Etchu Printing; 1973; Japan; 104 pp; 1st Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. It is said that the word 'religion' comes from the Latin word which means 're-join'. He (Tajima) wishes that the truth and human beings be rejoined, and that all the human beings be truly rejoined. I think this very 'modern' wish gives him the energy to live, and to publish this book...; Religion; ; $ 50.00 US.
12559 Toynbee, Arnold; Christianity Among The Religions Of The World; Trade Paperback; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1957; NY; 116 pp; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A study of Christianity in relation to other religions and in the face of the resurgence of collective self-worship, by the distinguished historian, Arnold Toynbee.; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
5526 Trakatellis, Demetrois; Sarelis, Charles (Trans.); The Transcendent God Of Eugnostos, Bishop Demetrois Trakatellis; Trade Paperback; Holy Cross Orthodox Press; 1991; MA; 229 pp; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Sticker shadow on back cover. Unread tight and clean. An excellent gift! An Exegetical Contribution to the Study of the Gnostic Texts of Nag Hammadi, with a Retroversion of the Lost Original Greek Text of Eugnostos the Blessed. ; Philosphy Religion; ; Religious; ; Spiritual; ; $ 25.00 US.
6596 Treacy, Rev. Gerald C. ; Five Great Encyclicals; Soft Cover; Paulist Press; ; NY; 215 pp; Very Good condition. Back cover lightly age tanned. NO reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, Clean.; History; ; Law; ; RELIGION; ; $ 10.00 US.
12192 Trobisch, Walter; I Married You; Trade Paperback; Harper & Row; 1980; CA; 135 pp; 5th Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A pastor helps young couples find the divine purpose in sex and marriage. An excellent gift. ; Marriage Counceling; ; RELIGIOUS; ; Marriage Counceling; ; $ 15.00 US.
6463 Turner, Elizabeth Sand; YOUR HOPE OF GLORY, The Life and Teachings of Jesus; Hardcover; Unity Books; 1959; MO; 364 pp; 9th Printing; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! What is the secret of Jesus' enduring influence? One basic reason is that humans are spiritual beings, made in the image and likeness of God.; RELIGIOUS; ; Metaphysical; ; Spiritual ; ; $ 8.00 US.
6486 Turner, Elizabeth Sand; BE YE TRANSFORMED, Bible Interpretation, Acts through Revelation; Hardcover; Unity Books; 1984; MO; 285 pp; 3rd Edition; 2nd Printing; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Un-read tight. ; Metaphysical; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 10.00 US.
8074 Van De Wetering, Janwillem; The Empty Mirror, Experiences In A Japanese Zen Monastery; Trade Paperback; Houghton Mifflin; 1975; MA; 145 pp; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A vivid, humorous, and slightly disilllusioning account of a Dutchman's frustrating struggle toward enlightenment in a Japanese Zen monastery. Insightful, funny... ; Religious; ; $ 10.00 US.
1360 Van Dyke, Henry; The Story Of The Other Wise Man; Cleveland L. Woodward Painting; Hardcover; Harper & Brothers; 1923; 77 pp; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. (1923 copyright - no printing noted) Outside page edges, inside boards and fly leafs are lightly age tanned. Gift inscription, dated 1943 on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Beautiful Illustrated front board is bright and sharp, as is the frontise. ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 8.00 US.
1289 Watts, Alan W. ; Nature, Man And Woman; Paperback; Vintage Books; 1970; NY; 209 pp; 1st Vintage Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Faint spine crease. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Previous Owner's name written small and neat on half title page. Solid, Clean. In this book the author of The Way of Zen makes an important contribution to our understanding of man's place in the natural world. ; Philosophy Chinese Religion Eastern General; ; $ 5.00 US.
13666 Weatherhead, Leslie D. ; The Will Of God; Paperback; Festival; 1977; TN; 64 pp; 3rd Printing; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The difference between God's will and our own. Separates confusion and pain from serenity and change.; Religious; ; $ 4.00 US.
6944 Welch, W. A. ; Villains On White Horses, Sermons On Passages From Paul; Hardcover; Bethany; 1964; MO; 155 pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chip to top spine tip. Closed tear and chip to back flap fold. Very light rub on spine. Now in protective sleeve. Signed and inscribed by author. Also includes two photos of author, one of which is the same picture as that of the dust jacket. ; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
1304 White, Ellen G. ; The Desire Of Ages - Volume 3 - Conflict Of The Ages Series; Hard Cover; Pacific Press; 1940; ID; 1st Edition; First Edition of this publication. Earlier published in 1898. Near Fine condition - gift inscription on front FFP, light shelf wear to bottom corner tips. Otherwise Fine in Beautiful Leather looking boards with Bright Gilt Stamping. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. ; Sonflict Of The Ages Series; Religious; Christiani; ; $ 45.00 US.
11853 White, James F. ; Introduction To Christian Worship, Revised Edition; Trade Paperback; Abingdon Press; 1990; TN; 317 pp; Revised Edition; 1st Printing; Fine condtion. No creases. Solid, clean. During the last decade this book has firmly established itself as the leading textbook in Christian worship in English-speaking North America. It has been welcomed by Orthodox, Roman Catholic, and Protestant seminaries alike as a balanced and comprehensive introduction, and has enjoyed widespread popularity in colleges too. ; Religion; ; $ 12.00 US.
8245 White, James F. (Ed) ; The Perkins School Of Theology Journal Xiii, II Spring, 1970; Stapled Wraps; Perkins Journal; 1970; TX; 59 pp; 1st Printing; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This Journal is for Spring, 1970. It is published two times a year. The articles cover Generational Phenomenon and Alienated Middle Class; Where Do We Grow From Here? ; What If You Find Your Children On Drugs? ; Poetry in Abstraction, A review of Robert Funk's language, Hermeneutic, and Word of God; Book Reviews...; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
6716 Whitney, Frank B. ; Foundations Of Unity (beginning Again) ; Hardcover; Unity Books; 1987; MO; 168 pp; No Printing Noted; Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated glossy boards. Unread, tight and clean. Tiny bit of shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Originally published under the title Beginning Again. ; Religion; ; $ 15.00 US.
8070 Williams, H. A. ; The True Wilderness; Trade Paperback; Pelican; 1968; 155 pp; Reprint; 1st Printing; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. This book will establish itself as one of the spiritual classics of the twentieth century. He writes simply, clearly and startingly, so that each of his sermons is like an exciting and amusing short story, holding one to the last sentence. He writes from the heart as well as the head, and the mixture makes his book so remarkable...; Religious; ; $ 15.00 US.
6484 Wilson, Ernest C.; THE WEEK THAT CHANGED THE WORLD; Hardcover; Unity Books; 1968; MO; 237 pp; 9th Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Name inked out on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. ; Metaphysical; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 10.00 US.
6456 Yogananda, Paramahansa; SAYINGS OF PARAMAHANSA YOGANANDA; Hardcover; Self-Realization Fellowship; 1986; CA; 126 pp; 4th Edition; 2nd Printing; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Super light shelf wear to bottom spine tips & bottom corner tips. Price sticker on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Rubbed at spine edge & front flap fold. Tiny chip at corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Yogananda showed by example of his life, how mortal man can manifest his inherent divine potential: through yoga meditation, right action, wisdom and devotion - love for God... ; Metaphysical; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 10.00 US.
6457 Yogananda, Paramahansa; WHISPERS FROM ETERNITY; Hardcover; Self-Realization Fellowship; 1986; CA; 223 pp; 9th Edition; 1st Printing; Near Fine/Very Good. Price sticker on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated. DJ is price clipped. Light rubbing to spine edges. chip to corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Our inner assertion of spiritual identity is sufficient to operate the law for fulfillment of prayers.... ; Metaphysical; ; RELIGIOUS; ; $ 20.00 US.
6244 Young, Carlton R.; SONGBOOK FOR SAINTS AND SINNERS; Stapled wraps; Agape; 1971; IL; Unpaginated pp; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Fine condition. As New condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. 70 great songs for the young Christian with words and music. An Excellent Gift! ; Song Book; ; RELIGIOUS; ; MUSIC; ; $ 15.00 US.
12819 Yukteswar, Swami Sri; The Holy Science; Hardcover; Self-Realization Fellowship; 1990; CA; 120 pp; 8th Edition; 1st Printing; Fine/Near Fine. Bright brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub to corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A saint of truly universal outlook, Sri Yukeswar recognized that a synthesis of the spiritual heritage of the East with the science and technology of the West would do much to alleviate the material, psychological and spiritual suffering in the modern world. He was requested to write The Holy Science to show the underlying unity of Hinduism and Christianity. Swami Sri Yukteswar (1855-1936) in 1920 sent to the United States his chief, Paramahansa Yogananda, to carry to the West India's ancient science of Yoga.; Religion; ; $ 9.00 US.
12372 Zlotowitz, Rabbi Neir; Scherman, Rabbi Nosson; Pirkei Avos - Ethics Of The Fathers A New Translation With A Commentary Anthologized From The Classical Rabbinic Sources; Kaufman, Isidor; Hardcover; The Artscroll Mesorah Series; 2002; NY; 64 pp; 18th Printing; Near Fine/Fine. Text in both Hebrew and English. Gift inscription on front blank end paper - note on back blank end paper. Bright black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Exhurpted from The Torah - Ethics set over 2000 years ago.; Religion; ; $ 20.00 US.
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.